USPS Awards roundup

Outstanding achievements, service honored at meeting

At the 2009 Annual Meeting, many members, squadrons and districts received coveted awards in recognition of their achievements and service to USPS during 2008. Here’s a roundup of the awards and winners:


Distinction in Journalism Awards

Presented by the Publications Committee, these awards recognize outstanding squadron and district newsletters. Click here Registration form for the list of winners.


Website Awards

The Information Technology Committee recognizes squadron and district websites meeting basic criteria with the USPS Website Recognition Award. The committee’s Website Excellence Award recognizes those sites meeting a threshold of excellence in design and execution. Click here for a list of Website Award winners.


Membership Awards

Power of One Squadron Awards

These squadrons achieved 25 percent or greater membership gain and retention between 1 Oct. 2007 and 30 Sept. 2008. Each received a certificate of achievement.

Moriches Bay/3 37%
Southern Tier/6 67%
Miami/8 52%
Golden Isles/26 27%
Long Bay/26 27%
San Luis Rey/28 28%
Marion/29 31%
Norman/31 26%
St. Thomas/33 27%

Ray A. Finley Jr. Sea Scout Service Awards

Named for Past Chief Commander Raymond A. Finley Jr., this award recognizes USPS members who are also active in the Sea Scouts and have given outstanding civic, educational and fraternal leadership to both organizations.

Glenn Draper, of Tres Rios/13
Jeanne Draper, of Tres Rios/13
Sean Draper, of Tres Rios/13
Jon Ecklund, of Savannah River/26
Cathi Ecklund, of Savannah River/26

BoatU.S. Distinguished Civic Service Awards

Sponsored by BoatU.S., these awards recognize exceptional service through public boating safety education and service to the boating community.

Golden Corner Lakes/26
Olympia/16
Jones Beach/3
Hampton Roads/5
Peace River/22

Power of One Dangle Awards

Name Squadron/District No. of new members
Barbara T. Huber Springfield/1 10
Thomas M. Alley Seneca/6 10
Bob Mueller Berea/7 10
Joel Lockwood Grand Traverse Bay/9 10
Karen S. Strand Kalamazoo/9 10
William Dohr Central Wisconsin/10 10
Frederick N. Petillo Madison/10 30
Arthur R. Stinson Mobile/15 10
Charles B. Chapman Jr. New Orleans/15 10
Daniel C. Ross New Orleans/15 10
William F. Manning Perdido Bay/15 10
William J. Badgley Bellevue/16 20
Robert L. Potter DuPage/20 20
Francis Vogelsang Coastal Bend/21 10
Lewis W. Dance Cape Coral/22 30
Doris Valentine Cocoa Beach/23 10
John A. Nelson Beaver Lake/31 10

Cooperative Charting Awards

NOS Coast Survey Award

Presented to the person with the highest 5-year average percentage excess over required credits, this award went to Karl E. Fernandes, of District 21’s Houston Sail & Power Squadron.


Golden Eagle Award

This award, which recognizes the most outstanding district Cooperative Charting chairman, went to Richard C. Snapp, of District 21.


Number One Individual

This award, which recognizes the person with the greatest percentage excess over required credits for the awards year, went to Richard C. Snapp, of District 21’s Houston Sail & Power Squadron.


Number One Squadron

This award, which recognizes the squadron with the greatest percentage excess over required credits for the awards year, went to Houston Sail & Power Squadron.


Number One District

This award, which recognizes the district with the greatest percentage excess over required credits for the awards year, went to District 21.


Rear Commanders Award for Sustained Excellence in Cooperative Charting

This award recognizes sustained Honor Roll attainment at intervals of 15, 20 and 25 years.

Glenn C. Mathis Sr., of Galveston Bay/21  20 years
Gary L. Freer, of Fort Worth/21 15 years
Christine G. Geist, of Austin/21 15 years
Chester A. Geist, of Austin/21 15 years