2007 Website Award logo

2007 Website Awards

Sites of distinction

The USPS Information Technology Committee announced the 2007 Website Award recipients during the Annual Meeting in Dallas on 23 Feb. 2008. Certificates of achievement were presented to the district commanders of the winning squadrons.

This year, 130 websites received recognition. Eighty-three sites received the USPS Website Recognition Award for meeting the basic award criteria, and 47 received the USPS Website Excellence Award, which recognizes those sites meeting a threshold of excellence in design and execution.

Websites in bold received the Website Excellence Award.

District 1

Meriden
Saybrook
New Haven


District 2

Darien
Lake Candlewood
Westchester
Norwalk
Mohawk Hudson
Storm King


District 3

Peconic Bay
Bayside
Smithtown Bay
Great South Bay
South Shore


District 4

Lackawanna
Staten Island


District 5

Mid-Potomac
Ocean City
Virginia Beach
Annapolis
Kingsway
Miles River
District 5
Patuxent River
Susquehannock


District 6

District 6
Susquenango
Iroquois


District 7

Stark County
Akron
Berea
Cleveland


District 8

Vero Beach
Pompano Beach
Homestead
Fort Lauderdale
Key West


District 9

Sable Point
Kalamazoo
Lansing
South Bend
Grand Rapids
Grosse Ile
Birmingham


District 10

Duluth
Green Bay
Door County
District 10
Hiawatha Valley


District 11

District 11


District 12

Charles River


District 13

Redondo Beach
Santa Barbara
Tres Rios


District 14

Attleboro
Cape Cod
District 14
Newport


District 16

Bellevue
North Olympic
Seattle
Everett
Deception Pass
Friday Harbor


District 17

Music City
Huntsville


District 18

Marblehead
Beverly


District 19

Portsmouth
District 19
Mid-Coast
Lakes Region


District 20

Waukegan
District 20
DuPage
Two Rivers


District 21

San Antonio
District 21
Galveston Bay
Houston
Lake Charles
Lower Rio Grande Valley


District 22

Fort Myers
Peace River
Boca Ciega
District 22
Sanibel Captiva
Naples

District 23

Gainesville
Harris Chain
Daytona Beach
Jacksonville


District 24

Evansville Bend
Hoosier
Cincinnati


District 25

Peralta
San Joaquin Delta
Sacramento
Santa Clara
Diablo


District 26

Long Bay
Beaufort
Golden Corner Lakes
Lake Murray
Hilton Head
Charleston


District 27

Cape Fear
Lake Norman
New River
Raleigh
Greensboro
Catawba
Shallotte River
Fort Macon
Charlotte


District 28

Phoenix
San Diego
District 28
San Luis Rey


District 29

Toledo
District 29


District 30

Kansas City
St. Louis


District 31

Grand Lake
District 31


District 32

Willamette River
District 32
Fort Vancouver


District 33

San Juan